Friday, December 31, 2010


Can you believe it? In just a few hours, it shall be the new year. 0_o A new beginning.

Wow. It feels like just yesterday it was turning to the year 2010, and now we're in 2011.

I don't have much to say, 'cept I've been busy with my Bamboo Fun Pen and Touch. ^_^ It's like a drawing tablet and I loveeeeee it!!

;D Well, I hope you all enjoy your new year, and I'll post again in the new year. :)

Friday, December 10, 2010

Done and a New Start

Nevermind. It's open now. xP

Shadan Sokudo means- Breaking Speed in Japanese!!! :D Yep yep.

So. What does everyone think of it? I LOVEEEEEEEEEE THE HEADER!!! Aladdin is in it. <3


Now, the subject of today is- Romeo and Juliet.

Yes. Why may you ask am I typing about Romeo and Juliet? Well read on and find out.

Next week, my teacher said we were going to watch two movies-

Romeo and Juliet and West---something, something.

The West---something is based on Romeo and Juliet, and we are supposed to compare them. Pain.

I must also admit I have never seen Romeo and Juliet... 0_o Craziiinesss.

Also, now some random writing I shall make up on the spot--

I had that feeling. You know, that feeling. That feeling where you think you are being watched, though no one's around. That's what I felt like right now. My skin burned, and I spun around numerous times, searching the forest where I stood for eyes. Of course, I didn't find any. But I knew that they were there. I knew, because I was watched every day. Every day for signs of disobedience. I cringed and covered my ears. They were there! Always there! I could feel them in my head! I lifted my head and screamed to the sky.

"Get out!!"

I dropped to the ground and rolled into a ball. Would anyone ever find me? I had been out in this same forest forever. For eternity. I knew it was eternity, because I counted the seasons as they changed. I had some how fallen into this dimension, and now I couldn't get out. If I tried, they would punish me. The punishment was horrific. Images. Images of terror and horror. Images of my old life. Hallucinations were set in my mind. Hallucinations of where I had escaped. I got so joyous each time, though in the back of my mind I had felt a probing, and I knew it was fake. When they disappeared, I fell to the ground sobbing. They would also usually make horrific mystical terrors of mine come to this forest. Each terror still haunted me, terrorized my head. Even today, after an eternity.

I looked to the sky and saw them. They were always there. Always watching. They had gray, wrinkled faces, with black eyes like a black hole. If I stared at them long enough, I would faint. They made me faint, I knew it. But... did I? Or is everything I know, from them?


Haha. Weird, but hope ya like it!

Fixing Up

WOAH shall be closed for most likely just the weekend! I am fixing it up and renaming it. The new name shall be revealed when it is re-opened. I'm going to fix up the sidebars too, to make it look better! But here is a sneak peak of the title-
Shadan Sokudo
That's the name in a different language. ;P When I re-open WOAH I'll tell you what language as it is on the header. I love it. <3 Just made the header, and working on the button and background. So be ready!!

Wednesday, November 24, 2010

Has It Really Been....

...over a month since I last posted? I'm sorry, but I just don't know WHAT to write!! I'm gonna give this blog a completely new look. And a *cringes* new name.... I need a change. Something that I can actually say and be HAPPY with it! So be expecting a complete new re-design. :) And Blind Sight Photography will have a new post soon too. I'm working on a post. :3

Friday, October 22, 2010

Friday Tops-Music!!

A Peek Into My Life
Okay, I am participating om Friday Tops!! This week's theme is music, so here are my top five!!

1. Pieces-Red
Now, I absolutely love this song!! This song is about God, but I think of it as a love. A love between two people, not matter who they are. it's just so beautiful, and I can't stop listening to it. <3 <3 <3 <3

2. The Only Exception-Paramore
This song is just so touching and soft. I love it. <3

3. If I had You-Adam Lambert
Adam Lambert is just plain awesome, and this song is so wonderful and has a lot of meaning!!

4. Perfect-Hedly
I love the tune of this song. it's just so lovely and wonderful.

5. Wild Horses-Natasha Bedingfield
I think of this as my theme song. :3 This is almost exactly what I think, and I just love it. <3

I hoped you enjoyed my song list!

Saturday, October 9, 2010

A Decision...

...about this blog. It isn't going to great. I never have anything to post. :( So, I've been contemplating, and I think I've finally decided. WOAH, shall be moved to my photography blog, Blind Sight Photography. I haven't posted on there for like, 4 months(Dx), but I WILL. :( Ughhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh

Thursday, September 30, 2010

For What I Believe, and Know is Right

For my beliefs and for what is RIGHT. Take this button if you agree!

Gay people are a gift from God, and are wonderful. How can they be a sin, if they are only being THEMSELVES. God would not have created them if they were a "sin", because God loves EVERYONE equally and is supposed to not judge others! God is supposed to be a LOVING God, but if he thinks Gay people are sins, then how is that LOVING of his own sons and daughters!

Take this button if you agree!

Saturday, September 4, 2010

(of)Horsefeather's Contest

Olive Tree is having a giveaway for her 200th follower!! Go and enter!!

Monday, August 9, 2010

4 Answer Tag


4 things found in my {school} bag:
1. Lunch Bag
2. Binders
3. Pencil case
4. Water Bottle

4 things found in my purse:  
(I have no purse, so my mom's burse(bag/purse). XD )
1. Id cards
2. Money
4. Car keys

4 things in my room:
2. My bed
3. My three fish
4. My bookMARKS. XP

4 things I'm currently into:
4. Blogging. :P

4 things I bet you didn't know about me:
1. I have blue eyes. :)
2. I never did like Barbies, Beanie Babies were more my type.
3. I love to stay up late, and sleep in.
4. I have an older brother, Dylan. *gags*

4 awesome people I now tag:
1. [Laurea]
2. Olive Tree
3. The Cornet Crazie
4. ♣Delaney/Fayte♣

Sunday, August 1, 2010


I've been sort of gnawing at this for a while. My viewpoint has changed. I sometimes wonder how people will react. Knowing that, well. I doubt.

My Beliefs

I go to a Catholic school. I have learned about the Bible my whole life. But just now I am starting to realize, do I really believe? Could all these things have possibly happened? I'm not sure. No one is. But people's belief let them believe. But, I don't have this belief. I don't believe in everything that happened in the bible. 

At school, in religion. I find it odd, because I am reading about something that I don't fully believe in! I want to have my own beliefs. My own way to look at life. Then, I realized. I can.

God will let me, because he loves all, and will always accept everyone with open arms! He won't mind if I believe half and half. Because he will always love me.

But, it still hurts a bit, knowing in my class, I am surrounded by people who believe. My teacher expects me to understand, and believe, but I don't

A part in the bible heightened my beliefs. The Final Judgment. As seen in Matthew 25:31-46. Isn't God supposed to accept everyone? I found this very odd, and it made me more against the beliefs I learn in school.

My beliefs, is that God let's everyone in, and has open arms to those who have turned their backs on him. If they ever decide, to go back to God, he will let them. I believe, that ALL life goes to Heaven, not just people. But all life. I believe, that the Earth wasn't created by God. Because how would we know that? Dinosaurs were here before people, so how could God have possibly put people on Earth first? I believe, in only some parts in the bible.

I hope you all understand my beliefs, it feels good to sort of say this, because I don't know how people will react. Will they "look down on me in pity", and "pray for me"? That's not what I want. I want people to accept me for who I am. 

Thursday, July 29, 2010


Okay, Maddie over at Life's Simple Pleasure's is having a contest! So go there! Also, if you found out about this contest from ME! Please do say!!!

Saturday, July 24, 2010

Very Long Tag!

Wow. I haven't done a tag in SO long! :P Here I go!

Where's your phone right now?
I don't have a Cell Phone. I have a phone for the house only. It's probably on the charger.

Do you have any plans for the weekend?
Nope. 'cept horse-riding on Sunday. Gonna practice guitar a bit.

Has someone ever made you a promise and broke it?
Yeppp. A lot.

Last movie/DVD watched?
 Julie and Julia. Watched it this morning when i got up. :) Though I missed the first half hour or so. It was my first time. :P

Does anything hurt on your body?
Hmm... I'm hungry... :) There's a pizza in the oven, and I want it to be ready. i got to go check to see if it's ready to be put in actually... *runs downstairs.*
How are you?
*gets back* There. Put it in. I'm doing not that good. Since yesterday. I'm hungry, which doesn't help... my ya. yesterday was HORRIBLE. Oh! And I went on a camping trip! I'll have to tell you about it next post! I got back yesterday.

Are you excited for next year?
NO WAY! I do NOT want to go into Gr.8 *shudders* It's going to be so scary. :( But I am a little. :)

Is your room clean?
Ya. It's pretty clean. My dresser is... Just the one corner beside my bed is a little messy.

How many pillows do you sleep with?
One, or none. Usually none. I have a pillow on my bed, but I don't usually put my head on it. I just put my head on my mattress. I find that a LOT more comfy.

What are you doing?
Writing this tag. Complaining about hunger. And other stuff. :P

I bet you miss somebody right now?
Ya. A LOT. :(

What are you planning on doing after this?
Eating. Yum.
Have you ever read an entire book in one day?
Oh YEA! I have read a whole book in one day a LOT of times!!!!!!!!!

Who did you push last?
No one... 'cept Aladdin, the horse. :P

Who was the last person you had a deep conversation with?
My mom. I was telling her news.

Do you own any band t-shirts?
Nope. Maybe I will soon. But I doubt it. :P
What does your hair look like right now?
It's greasy. I haven't wahsed it for four days. I have to today. Yuck. Greasy hair. :P

Has anyone ever told you that you were their best friend?
Yep. Quite a bit. Not really. With four people pretty much. Three of those people I am still friends with. Two of those people I still talk to a lot more then the third.

Did you get hurt today?

When was the last time you felt upset?

What are you looking forward to?
Ugh. A lot. Sunday/Monday(Brody and Aladdin, my two boys. <3 ) Tuesday(Guitar). When I'm older. .

Do you currently want something?
Ya. Food.

What was the last thing you had to drink?
Hmm.... Chocolate Milk. Last night around 2:00 AM.

Who was the last person you said "i love you" to?
My mom/dad.

Where are you?
In a horrible computer chair, in my brother's room in front of the computer.

Do you like to walk in the rain?
Sure. As long as I don't get soaked, and I have my camera, which won't get wet. Maybe I'll bring an umbrella. :)

Do you like looking up at the stars?
Yep. :) 

Do you think you are a nice person?
Ya. I can be stubborn, sometimes *cough*a lot*cough* But I'm nice if you don't get on my bad side! :P

Do you like swimming?
Yaaa!!! I love swimming. In outdoor pools mostly. Hate, hate, hate oceans. lakes are okay. :/ So are indoor pools.
Have you ever swam in the ocean?
Do you go to school?
Yep. For 10 months. Bleh.

Do you want to go to college?
Yaaaaa! or maybe University. :)

What do you want to be?
Hmm. I would LOVEEEE LOVEEEE LOVEEEE to be a writer. But a Teacher also.

Do you want kids?
Yea. Sure. Not right now though. :P
Do you like going to the beach?

Who is the last person you went to the mall with?
My mom.

Have you ever had any x-rays?'
Yepp. Mostly on my mouth, for my teeth/jaw. But recently for my back. I most likely have scoliosis. Probably a minor case though. :)

Who do you hate right now?
No one in particular. Myself, sort of.

Who is the last person you yelled at?
My dad?

Who was the last to cook you food?
Well. I made cereal, but me. I'm making pizza right now. :) Gonna go check actually. 11 minutes. :)

Are you in a complicated relationship?
Nopeeeee. Single, and free.

What did you do 2 nights ago?
Hmmm. Well. I was playing cards in a tent with my dad and brother. Or sleeping in the tent. :) OR eating supper from the campfire. Or, making S'mores. Yum. :)

Who was the last person you were on the phone with?
My friend, Lauren.

Does a hug make you feel better?
No, not really. Depends who it is.
How long ago did you hug someone?
Last night probably. My mom/dad.

Anything good happening tomorrow?
Horse back riding. :)

Have you kissed more than ten people this year?
No. Only two. My parents. :P

Do you have unlimited texting?
Nope. Don't even have a cell phone, and don't want one. :)

Will you keep your last name when you get married?
Maybe. I like my last name, cause well, it's my last name. :) But probably not.

You have to get a piercing, what do you get?
Ugh. I will NEVER get another piercing!.

Have you ever felt like someone of the opposite sex truly cared about you?
Maybe... *blushes* But not a a lot.

Who was the last friend you got into a big argument with?
Hmm..... Can't remember..

Your phone is ringing. It's the person you fell hardest for, what do you say?
Omg... Seriously? Ok... fine... but he doesn't even know my phone number but like... "Hello!?"hypervetilates* But we're friends in school, but still. :)
Will you be in a relationship in the next couple months?
No. Probably not.

Did you have any unread text messages when you woke up today?
No. I have NO Cell-Phone.

Do you want to see somebody right now?
Sort of... Well. Ya. I do. :)

Do you think two people can last forever?
Ya. If they really love each other. :)

When was the last time you had a late night phone call?
Don't remember.

If you could move somewhere else, would you?
Hmmm... Maybe somewhere more in the Country. :)

Would you be able to date someone who doesn't make you laugh?

Has anyone ever sang to you?
Ya. Birthdays. :P
When was the last time you bit someone?
Hmmm.... don't really remember. I think it was Miranda. I think we were just playing around. :P

Do you think you can love someone without trusting them?
No. No. No. No. No.

Is there someone who you can spend every minute with and be happy?
Maybe. Well, probably. :)

Last person to make you smile?
Hmm... my mom/dad?

Have you ever wasted too much time on a certain boy?
How was last night?
Eh. Could have been better, but pretty suckyish (though that's not even a word. :P) .

If you're being extremely quiet, what does it mean?.
Hmmmm. Just met a new person, or haven't seen someone for a while. I'm just being shy then.

Have you ever felt like you hit rock bottom?
Hmmm.... Maybe? What exactly is "Rock Bottom"?

Do you have trust issues?
Maybe... with a few people.

Was this a good weekend?
Well, it's only Saturday...)
Were you happy when you woke up today?
:/ Not really. Sort of I guess.

I Tag: Anyone who read ALL of my answers!!

Tuesday, July 13, 2010

The Calling

The Calling

My head snapped up as my alarm clock started to play a random song on the radio. To my dismay, the sound was turned up all the way, and Metallica roared to life in my own bedroom. I leaped up, and sprinted across my room, and slammed my hand down on the ‘snooze’ button. I sighed in relief, and slid down my dresser as quietness seeped over the room.
My name is Averie Alrarai, and I am a 17 year old girl. I have dark brown hair, with silver eyes. I slowly stood up, rolling on the balls of my feet, and walking across the short distance of my room to my window. I looked outside as thundering hooves passed my window. I smiled wide. I live on the main floor of our farm house. We own horses, lots of them. Mostly Hanoverian jumpers, but a few boarders are here at Calling Meadow’s Stable.
The trainer, Al, was exercising Ansos, a black Hanoverian stallion. Al is a dark haired, dark eyed, 19 year old, and our best trainer. He was working Ansos on a lunge line, jumping him over several large jumps. Ansos is our best jumper, and always brings home a ribbon, and lots of cash. He is a magnificent stallion, and he is mine. I haven’t ridden him in a show, yet. I am still in ‘training’.  I marveled at Ansos’ powerful muscles as he leaped into the air, clearing the 5 foot, and more, jumps with several inches to spare.
Soon, Al slowed the stallion to a walk. Ansos breathed heavily, and Al waved at me, beckoning me to come and join him. I leaped up, and closed my curtains while I got changed, then I bolted out the front door. My Dad, Kevin, was working with another horse, Thattin. My Dad has light brown hair, and dazzling blue eyes. My Dad always said that my mom had noticed his eyes first. That always made me smile. My Dad is an only parent because my Mom died giving birth to me, and he home schools me. Thattin is a young 2 year old filly. She wouldn’t be competing; she would be one of our brood mares.  I waved to my Dad, and headed to the training ring. Al smiled, and nodded a greeting.
“Hey, work with Ansos a bit; get him to trust you some more. He is your horse, if you do remember.”
I laughed.
“Of course I remember! How could I not remember this beauty?”
Al nodded admiringly. He ran his strong hands down Ansos’ barrel, wiping of some of the lather that had formed.
“He’s going well. And you’re looking pretty good on that quarter horse mare, Aray. I’ll go ask Kevin if you can ride him in shows soon. I think you’re definitely ready to ride him. Want to just get on him, but remember, no jumping. I’ll be right back to get his saddle and bit. You can ride him bareback and cool him down a bit.”
Al then walked away, and I led Ansos to the fence, where I pulled myself onto his broad back. I relaxed a bit when I was on Ansos, enjoying his smooth back. I urged him into a walk, using the lunge line as my reins, and walked him around. Ansos pricked his ears at the jumps, and paced slightly, but I pulled him away.
Ansos had the best gait; it’s long, and very smooth. He eats up the ground in seconds at a canter. Ansos was a tall horse, about 17.2 hands tall. His long legs helped to provide his excellent jumping career. He cleared all, and any fences without any effort. I had always watched as other rider’s won ribbon, after ribbon, after ribbon on Ansos. I now wanted to be the one to do that. Hopefully my Dad agreed to let me jump!
Ansos then sprang into a jumpy trot, as my heels lightly tapped his side. I settled the stallion down into a smooth, extended trot. I closed my eyes, and felt his muscles move beneath me. Ansos was the definition of perfect, of all beauty.
I started, and almost lost my seat as Al’s voice jutted my mind back into the training ring. I slowed Ansos to a walk, then a halt, and looked over to the fence. Al was setting down all of Ansos’ tack over the rail, and beside him, my Dad smiled encouragingly, and I knew I would be jumping. Not on Aray, but on Ansos.
“I trust you’ll keep Ansos under control Averie. He is very delicate, and very, very precious. I can’t have anything happen to him.”
My dad spoke in a cool, calm, serious voice. I nodded. He sounded like I would ruin his prized horse. I started to become agitated as I tacked up Ansos. Ansos snorted in confusion at my mood, and stamped a hind hoof. I tried to calm myself, and once more, lifted myself onto the giant horse’s back. Al squeezed my leg reassuringly, and I smiled down at him.
“Good luck.”
Al whispered to me, and I held the silver coloured reins in my hands, and made myself comfortable to the saddle. Once I was ready and relaxed once more, I trotted Ansos around a bit, warming him up, and also myself secretly. I then turned him towards the jumps. They loomed in front of me, and I felt myself to slowly deteriorate, but Ansos’ excited nicker, snapped me out of it. I pushed him into the canter, and let myself slide into two-point. I prepared myself for the jump, giving him reins, taking and giving to make sure he didn’t go too fast, and then, his front feet lifted off the ground, and he propelled into the air. Time seemed to freeze as we were air borne. His leap was gigantic, and this is how he performed. His pure black coat reflected the sun’s rays, and I closed my eyes, cherishing the moment. All too soon, his hooves thudded against the ground, and I instinctively gave him reins. I sat back in the saddle, and headed for the next fence. Soon enough, we had cleared all fences, and I slowed Ansos to a walk to cool him off. I looked over to my Dad, and he was smiling. I did well. I actually did well!  He climbed over the fence and walked over to me, with Al walking behind him.
“That was excellent Averie! You jumped like a pro! There’s a show next weekend, and after seeing you jumping like that… on Ansos, I think I’ll enter you!”
My smiled widened as my Dad praised me so well. Al smiled up at me, and I leaped lightly down from Ansos’ back.
“That would be great Dad! Thanks!”
He nodded, and patted my shoulder, before walking out of the ring. That left just me and Al.
“So… did I really do good Al? It felt like I was flying! Time seemed to stop!”
Al laughed.
“Ansos does that to people. You did great on him! He listened to every small gesture you told him. You two are, like, the perfect match!”
Then, before I could respond, Al hugged me excitedly. He stepped back, not realizing what he had just done. I laughed.
“Thanks Al. Your words, they mean a lot to me, especially coming from you.”
Al blushed slightly, and I quickly tried to change the subject.
“I should go sponge Ansos down. He had a really big work out today, and he’s probably exhausted!”
Al nodded in agreement, and went to get a sponge, and a bucket. He soon brought it back, and then left to work on one of the newer jumpers. I sponged Ansos down, lost in thought. I walked Ansos to the pasture in a daze. What were Al’s real feelings toward me? What were my feelings towards him…? I shook my head. I had to concentrate on the upcoming show. I had to prove that I could ride Ansos.

It was now the day of the show. July 10th. I had worked vigorously on Ansos, and had gotten better with him day by day. I walked around the show yard, riding Ansos. I was looking for the practice ring, and Al was helping. He was walking in front of me, when all of a sudden, his arm was in the air, and he was pointing to a large ring with several jumps. I nodded thanks, and went to it.
I warmed Ansos up steadily, and then went back to the trailer. Al was waiting, leaning against the entrance.
“Al! Hey! I was just going to check out the jumps. I’m number 14, the last one, and I need to know what I’ll be jumping! You should get a seat; my class is coming up soon.”
Al nodded.
“Okay, Averie. Let’s go.”
We set off at a brisk walk, and soon came to the showing ring. I ducked under the fence, and started at the first jump. Many other people were looking at the jumps, seeing how they could shave off some time here and there. I studied the height, distance and degree of each jump, calculating how I would jump on Ansos. I had to live up to Ansos’ name, and I couldn’t lose.
Then, all too soon, the bell went off to go get your horses ready. I sprinted to the trailer, brushed Ansos down, tacked him up, and led him to the ring. His mane was braided, and I gave a silent thanks to Al for doing that for me. So far, there were no clear rounds, though some of the times were good. The jump that always ruined them all was the Ramped Oxer. I watched all 13 of the entries, and then, it was my turn. My turn to take a try at the Ramped Oxer, the jump that no one had been able to beat so far. I let Ansos walk into the ring, and steadied my heart beat. The jumps were alluring, yet very frightening. Considering Ansos being a large horse, these jumps were still massive. The jump that scared me the most was the Ramped Oxer. It was the highest jump, and the farthest, though the last jump. Water was in the front, making the horse have to jump harder, higher, and longer. Then, the bell rang, and I pushed Ansos into an excited, extended canter. The announcer told a bit about Ansos.
“Now this is number 14, Averie Alrarai on The Calling!”
So that’s Ansos’ show name… I nodded approvingly. I steadied my breathing, and the course went by in a blur. I thought we would win for sure, and then, I saw the Ramped Oxer looming in front of me. My eyes widened, and my pulse accelerated. Ansos missed a step, sensing my distress. Then, I remembered I had to do this, not for my Dad, or Al, but for myself. It was just a jump, if I didn’t clear it, then oh well. Ansos had won almost every ribbon. But not when he was a beginner. There was always a next time. I pushed him forward, and repeated in my head, over and over again. This is my calling… I was born to jump… this is my calling…my calling… Ansos sped up ever so slightly, and pricked his ears in determination. Then, one step away from the water, he thrust himself into the air. He leaped over the fence, and time seemed to freeze. I was leaned far over his neck, and I savoured every moment. Then, his feet thudded hard against the ground, and the announcer screamed into the microphone.
“And she’s over! She did…”
I didn’t hear the rest, because I knew we had done it. We had won the blue ribbon, and the money. I had achieved it, all because of Ansos, my calling.

Thursday, July 8, 2010

Treble Clef Writing Contest!

Ok, well. The Cornet Crazie is having a contest to celebrate 100 followers(maybe one day I'll get there. ;) ) So, I'm entering my story. I WAS going to enter The City to the Forest, but I'm planning on publishing that... and it would be featured on Anecdote. So I'm making a new one. By July 16th! I better start writing! I have 8 days to write a story between 500 and 2000 words! Eeepp! I'll post my story on here very soon!

Create your own banner at!
Make your own banner at!

Monday, July 5, 2010


Guess what everyone! My Blogoversary was YESTERDAT(July 4th), and I am thinking of having a Blog Party! But, I need your help. If I were to send stuff to the US(I live in Canada) it can't be like, on the other side of the US. I don't want to spend too much money with the sending cost, so what are some relatively close places, that wouldn't cost much to send too?

Wednesday, June 30, 2010

Last Day

I woke up today, at 7:30AM Eastern Time, tired and weary. My feet and legs were sore, but I got up anyways, said good-bye to my dad as he went to work, and got dressed for school. I then turned on the computer, and went on while I ate my cereal.

Then, it was 8:10AM. I turned the computer off, and went downstairs to flat iron my hair(very sloppily at that. ;) ) Then, I brushed my teeth. I still had about 15 minutes 'till I had to walk to school(It was about 8:20, and I leave to walk at 8:45), so I lay on the couch in my living room. The sun was shining through the window, and it felt nice. My cat, Asia, and dog, Daisy agreed. Then, all too son I had to put on my shoes, and head out the door. I had to face the fact that it was my last day at school.

Soon, I walk into the playground, and hang around with a few people. The bell rings, we line up, and head into our last day of school...

I had brought my binder and pencil case, because I had not wanted to face the fact that it was my last day. I leave it in my bag though, as I put my bag away, and go into the classroom. I grab three chairs from the stack; one for myself, one for Jordan, and one for Bart. Since November, Bart, Cameron, Mackenzie and me have been sitting at the same table. The four of us, then Cameron moved to a different table, and Jordan replaced him. That was in March or February. So anyways, we had been a table for a long time. I was usually the first one into the classroom, so I got my table the good high chairs. But then soon, two people from another table joined our group, Kyle and Daniel. I never got them chairs. Now, our group had over 10 people. But I still only got chairs for us four...; then, I sit down and wait. Soon, Danial and Bart walk in. I smile at Bart, knowing it was my last day.

He sits down, and me Daniel and Bart just... talk. I remind myself what it old myself in the morning; that when I get home, I would cry...; I try to cherish every moment of being with him. In my class also. Then, we have to go down for our last assembly.

I sit down on the cold floor, my legs had goosebumps. It was quite long. There was a short literature, then there were many good-byes to a Gr. 1 teacher who was retiring. She had been at the school for 17 years. Every grade did something for her. Then, at the end, she said a thank-you, and a few people behind me had tears in their eyes. I wasn't in her class, so I never really knew her. It was also our Principals last day, and he said that many staff were leaving. As he said good-bye to the staff that were leaving, he called out Ms. Thomas.... the best EA ever. She acts like a 13 year old girl, and she is the best. Knowing that she was leaving, though she was only here for a year, was horrible to know. Tears came to my eyes then. Soon, the assembly was over, and we went out for our last recess.

We just talked. Recess was then over, and we lined up, and went in. As we sat at our desks, or stood around the classroom, we just talked. Some people pulled out some games like Checkers, Orthello and Chess. I watched My teacher and Bart play chess. Mr. Mancini, my teacher, was winning, though Bart was doing good too. A few people from the other class were in our classroom. Their teacher, my science teacher, came in to get them. He wanted to say one last prayer with his class.

It was then 11:40AM, 5 minutes before school ended. It was a half day. Mr Mancini got our class together also, and we said our last prayer, Hail Mary. I try not to think that, in one minute, the bell would ring. But that thought came to my mind. I hold back tears, and sit down again. Mr Mancini and Bart continue playing, and then the bell goes. I get my bag, say good-bye to my locker, then go back in the class. I watch Mr. Mancini and Bart play a bit, but they didn't finish. I said good-bye to my teacher, and walked out behind Adam and Bart, talking to them. Bart then goes into the gym to say he won't be taking the bus. I walk out of the school, by myself, wondering if I would see Bart again. Then,I look behind me, and he is walking down the hall. I smile to myself, and open the front doors, slightly holding it open for him. he says "thanks" faintly, and walks to his friends. I look behind me several times before I turn the corner, trying to remember his voice and face. I sigh, and walk out of sight.

As I walk home, I think over my day. My heart feels empty, and that's what I was thinking. Soon enough I was home. I unlock the door, and walk in. I remember how I told myself I would most likely cry when I got home. And that happened. As I walked in, tears sprung to my eyes, and I walk slowly upstairs to the computer. I turn it on, and open up a New Post. Then, I started to write out my last day at school. Once and a while, warm tears run down my face, but not that much.

As I write this, it is 12:56, tears once more well up, and I try to concentrate, but that only makes it worse. The realization is dawning on me. That was my last day. That was truly my last day. I look away from the screen, then continue typing. I hate this. I am sad, empty. I try to find happiness, but I can't. School is over. That's the truth. There's no going back now. But as I think about it, I wish there was a way to go back. To make it last longer.... I press "Publish" at 12:58. Wishing there was a way.

Sunday, June 27, 2010

June 30th...

June 30th. The horrid, and excitable, day to me. Horrid, because it is my last day of Grade 7. Last day with my teacher. Last day with my new friends. Last day with my well, crush. *blushes* The last day of everything. It's gone to fast. I don't want it to end. I won't have any contact with my new friends, my crush * blushes again* for two and a bit months. :'( He doesn't have MSN either, so there goes that hope. *sigh* why does it have to end!?

Excitable because, summer vacation stars! No school for two and a bit months. No work.

That's all I could think. Which one do you think I find more? Horrid, or excitable? I would say horrid, longer list. :'(

That's right, I don't want school to end, I do, but just for the break, but I more or less don't. Longer weekends would be nice though.... Then, it's the dreaded Grade 8... harder work. I hate moving up for that reason. *sigh* Well... last year, I absolutely freaked out with anger that we were going back.... As you can see in this post here.... but now, my only hope is that I'm in the same class with, well my crush *blushes, once again* Yes, for more then half of Grade 7, I was sitting either at the same table, or beside my crush.... it was great. And now, that is coming to an end. I'm gonna get my whole table's MSN, so it won't seem odd I'm getting only his... well. I'll miss school, I really will. Just not the work. ;)

Saturday, June 26, 2010


I feel empty. Really empty. I try my hardest. I feel like I don't know my own life. My own thoughts. I'm empty, because school is ending June 30th, and it breaks my heart. I won't have my friends. I won't smile as often as, my smiles will be at school, where I smile the most, all cause of one person. One, single person. The person who brightens my world... Who I know would make me smile, no matter how down I am.

*sighs* Yes, you could say I'm [love]struck. *rolls eyes* Have you ever felt so empty, when you feel like there's no hope? Like, you want to keep going, but you know it ends? Life sometimes presents emptiness. But sometimes, you gotta see the colour in it.

(I did not take the picture with the water.)

Thursday, June 24, 2010


Okay well, Laney at Got Freckles is hosting a wonderful give away with an awesome prize! Now just look at this-

It has 18 different clay and fabric items! I soo want it! So go and enter here!

Wednesday, June 16, 2010


Okay, so last Christmas, I got a Nikon Coolpix P90. I love it to death compared to my old one! But I have around $800, and am looking for a new camera, *already*. But don't worry, I am only LOOKING! I am not going to buy one for maybe another year, year and a half, two years. Depends on how much money I get! For my birthday, I got around $200, so if I wait a few more birthdays, i would have even more money, and could buy a more expensive camera.

Now, I have seen a few recommondations for the Nikon D3000. Like from Bekah, that's one I may get, but then I saw the Nikon D5000. It looks really good too. And I was looking up prices for the D5000, and it said $700 at Henry's, a good camera store. Does anyone have these cameras, or other good ones? What do you recommend and what do you think is better? You can also recommend a camera I haven't mentioned here. All ideas will be appreciated!

Friday, June 11, 2010


Melodies are life.

Life's a melody.

So dawn goes down to day.
Nothing gold can stay.

(ALSO! Olive Tree is holding a contest on HorseFeathers! You get to win a full blog makeover, and installation! So, head on over and enter! She wants to get 100 FOLLOWERS by the end of the week, so remember to follow! I am not entering, because I like how all my blogs look, but good luck to you all!)

Wednesday, June 9, 2010

Stay Gold...

Nature's first green is gold
Her hardest hue to hold.
Her early leaf's a flower;
But only so an hour.
Then leaf subsides to leaf.
So Eden sank to grief,
So dawn goes down to day.
Nothing gold can stay.

I first saw this poem in The Outsiders, one of the best books I have ever read. It's by Robert Frost. ;) It means a lot, I just can't explain. it just means a lot... Hope you like it. The last two lines are in the header now...

Sunday, June 6, 2010


Lots of you already know about this.... BUT OLIVE TREE IS BACK! HorseFeathers is back, but she had to start over... but go check it out! There's so much great news, and I nearly exploded cause she inspired me to take an interest in photography.... ;) Just click almost anywhere is this post to go to HorseFeathers... :D

Wednesday, June 2, 2010

A New Love♥

Welll... I only do one sort of activity every week. Horse back riding. But I ♥ it. Butttt, I found something else I ♥!

Yes, the guitar. ♥ In school, this person comes and gives a few grades lessons. She's came for a few weeks now, and I really like it! it's fun! So I'm going to star on Tuesday June 8th, with Miranda and someone else from my class, who I'm friends with. It's going to be fun! I have to buy my own guitar, and go once a week for 45 minutes. I've never played an instrument, so it will be a new experience, and I can't wait! :D

Saturday, May 29, 2010

Sorry Peeps for not Posting

Sorry peeps! I'll make a new post soon! Been a bit busy, and me and Miranda made a.... VLOG! Yep! But be warned... it's like... 20 minutes long? ya. lol. Well. I still have to edit it, cause Miranda said my real name a few times... so I'll get it on here soon! :P

Monday, May 17, 2010

SORRY-Poetry by the Week

The flames flicker up into sight 
Shadowing all 
Rising up 
In a morning sunrise 
Dying out to give way to darkness.

Okay, sorry, sorry. I missed last weeks. *looks down ashamed.* But this week, I have a new poem style! I know, this should have been out earlier, sorry again. :) I gave you an example up above. Now, the RULES. Okay, this weeks poem is-

 Title- Nature Form
Line 1- Title+How it arrives or begins
Line 2-Tell what it does
Line 3- How it does it
Line 4- Where it is
Line 5-Tell how it leaves

Okay! Now that you got the rules.... PLEASEEEEEEE enter! Take the bottom, and put it on your blog! Also, put your post into my McLinky!

Sunday, May 9, 2010

Blog Party Activity

I think this blog party has been great! Though, I think the activities were a little short. I didn't get to enter in all of them. Which I would have liked to enter. Otherwise, I think this Blog Party was great, and had very good, interesting activities!

For Mother's Day, we aren't doing much. Nothing really. :/ I forgot that it was Mother's Day, though I gave my mom a hug. :) So, that's really what we're doing! :D

Photography Contest

Here are my entries for the contest HERE!! The theme is FLOWERS-